Members of Biointelligence Lab

 

https://bi.snu.ac.kr/People/BI-20150324.jpghttps://bi.snu.ac.kr/People/BI-20150515s.jpg

Faculty & Staff

  • Byoung-Tak Zhang (Principal investigator)
  • Yumi Yi (Administrative assistant)
  • Minsu Lee (Research Assistant Professor)
  • Jinah Kim (Research Assistant Professor)
  • Dharani Punithan (Post-Doctoral Researcher)
  • Jihye Jung (Administrative assistant)

PhD Candidates

  • Ji-Hoon Lee (In vitro DNA hypernetworks for language learning)
  • Chung-Yeon Lee (Memory and thinking models for cognitive agents that learn everyday life)
  • Jiseob Kim (Deep manifold learning from large-scale video data)
  • Beom-Jin Lee (Teaching humanoid robots to generate human-like eye-movements and gestures)
  • Kyung-Wha Park (Human-like lifelong learning in wearable smart glasses)
  • Je-Hwan Ryu (Model based reinforcement learning)
  • Yu-Jung Heo (Constructive learning of shared knowledge representations from multimodal sensor streams)
  • Dong-Sig Han (Episodic memories learned for multimodal Q&A in personal robots)
  • Taehyeong Kim (Reinforcement-learning cognitive agents with intrinsic motivation)
  • Seongho Choi (Deep story embedding using hierarchical memory networks)
  • Kibeom Kim (Perception-action cycle learning with deep neural networks for home robots)
  • Joonho Kim (Reinforcement learning and GAN)

PhD Students

  • Inwoo Hwang
  • Chang-Hoon Jeong (Learning based control and meta reinforcement learning)
  • Gi-Cheon Kang (Grounded language learning)
  • Woosuk Choi (Learning and reasoning for intersection of vision and language)
  • Junseok Park (Toddler-inspired reinforcement learning and visual dialog)
  • Hyundo Lee (Deep generative models for human-like generalization)
  • Youwon Jang (Question answering over external knowledge base)
  • Yoonsung Kim (Hierarchical reinforcement learning)
  • Wonseok Choi (Deep generative model for predicting states of agent)
  • Hyunseo Kim (Self- supervised learning for multi-sensory inputs)

MS Students

  • Hojoon Song
  • Minji Kim (Reinforcement learning & robot learning)
  • Youngjae Yoo (Deep learning-based anomaly detection using robot)
  • Jaein Kim (Simultaneous planning of robot base and manipulator at home environment)
  • Ganghun Lee (Neural networks with intrinsic motivation for human-like learning)
  • Hyukgi Lee
  • Junghyun Kim
  • Minjoon Jung
  • Sangjun Lee
  • Jesoon Kang
  • Minwhoo Lee
  • Yeonji Song
  • Dong-gun Lee
  • Joonhan Park
  • Hanwool Sul
  • Yunhyeok Kwak
  • Seongjun Jeong
  • Heebin Yoo

Internship

  • Sangyoon Byun
  • Yesol Park
  • Sujin Jeon
  • Youngwoon Seo
  • Seungwon Choi


Former Members


This page is maintained by Yumi Yi (ymyi@bi.snu.ac.kr)
Last update: January 7, 2021